International Relations Department
History and mission.
25 foreign students from Jordan, Vietnam, Palestine and Pakistan entered Azerbaijan Civil Engineering Institute in 1977. Curator for foreign students was appointed in Construction faculty. The numbers of students increased more than 100 and therefore  the dean’s office for foreign students was established in 1979.  The Preparation faculty for foreign citizens was opened in 1984. After finishing 10 months’ preparation here they continued their study in other institutes of Former SSR.
Foreign relations of Institute were organized within Scientific Research Department in 1984. International Relations  Department was established in 1984. Relations between AUAC and Turkey, Iran, Syria, Afghanistan and Germany within this period.   Education Consultation Center of AUAC  was established in more than 10 cities of Turkey – Batman, Arzurum, Igdir, Ankara, Diyarbakir, Istanbul, Antep, Sirvas. Business trips of  Professors of Civil Engineering Institute  were organized here.
Due to department activity education in Europe, professional development courses, pedagogical activity and student exchange was organized.
Professors of AUAC were sent to China, Poland, Germany, Hungary, Czechoslovakia for professional development, to India, Indonesia, Syria and other countries for scientific internship 10 months duration, Russian language teachers to   America, England, France, Japan, Poland, Afghanistan, Kampuchea, Tunis, Morocco, Mali, Guinea and Yamane for pedagogical activity.
At the same time student exchange was carried out  to Warsaw Technical University (Poland), Bratislava Technical University (Czechoslovakia), Weimar  Architecture and Construction Institute (Germany) within 21 days industrial practice.
The main purpose of International Relations Department is to establish relations with HEI of the world, scientific centers, funds and organizations supporting science. International Relations Department carries out professor – student exchange, scientific practical conferences and symposiums with these relations.
Azerbaijan University of Architecture and ConstructionUniversity participated in “TACIS - Tempus” Project submitted by EU:
1.  2003 – 2005 years (France - Italy)
2. 2005 – 2008 years (Germany -Niderland)
AUAC is a member of some International organizations: