Dual Degree Programs: A dual degree allows you to combine two UQ degrees and study them at the same time. Studying a dual program can expand your career options and also means you complete two degrees in a much shorter time than if you completed two degrees one after the other.
What is the benefits of Dual Degree Programs for Universities
• increases competitiveness;
• Internationalization of the curriculum, entry into the European space of higher education institutions;
• Improvement and ensure the quality of educational programs;
• Improving the quality of teaching and research activities;
• Improvementgovernance and infrastructure at the university;
• Improving the quality of education;
• Changes in the perception of the Bologna process into practice.
A Dual Diploma Protocol on Civil Engineering was signed between Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and Istanbul Technical University in 2011. According to the Protocol, students completed the first year with high grades and having relevant knowledge of English language are able to continue their education at Istanbul Technical University.
In 2013 a Cooperation Agreement on Dual Master’s Degree was signed between Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and Northampton University on the specialties of “Urbanism” and “Waste Management”. On the ground of the program, students of relevant master’s degree will be able to continue their education at Northampton University.  Since 2016, Dual Master’s Degree Programs are implemented with Coruna University majoring in Environmental Engineering and with the Polytechnic
Institute of Leiria
majoring in Civil Engineering.