Doctor of Philosophy in Technology, Assoc. Prof. – Akif Fazil Gasimov
In 1991 graduated with honors from Azerbaijan Institute of Civil Engineering.
In 1991-1994 as a young specialist worked as engineer at Scientific and Research and Project, Constructor and Building Materials Institute named after S.A. Dadashov.
Since 1994 has started to work at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction.
Since 1997 he has worked as assistant, senior lecturer, associate professor in “Construction, road and irrigation machines” now called Department of Technological machines and equipment at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction.
In 1995-1999 he took a postgraduate course at the Department of  Construction, road and  irrigation machines of the University.
In 2003 defended his PhD thesis on “Study of cutter pusher typed work organ for drilling of water transmission channels and substantiation of parameters” and took the degree of Candidate of Sciences in Technology and Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Technology.
In 1994-2000 he worked as Rector’s Advisor at the University.
In 2002-2011 he worked as Deputy Dean at the Faculty of “Mechanization and Automation” (currently “Mechanics and Information Technologies”).
In 2011-2016 worked as Dean at the Faculty of Mechanics and Information Technologies.
In 2016 he was appointed Vice-rector for Education Affairs at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction.
He is an author of the author of about 40 scientific and methodical works as well as 2 manuals and 5 methodical manuals.