On February, 2000  with the initiative of people’s deputy, doctor of architecture, academic of International Academy of Sciences, rector of the University, professor Gulchohra Mammadova, History Museum and Exhibition Hall of the University was organized for 25th  anniversary  of Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction.
Our University passed huge and honorable way and played an important role in training highly qualified architects and builders in the development of the economy of our country.
Two parts of the museum are devoted to the life activity of our National Leader Heydar Aliyev related with development of education, construction, renovation issues in our republic.
In general the museum consists of 12 parts.  Here are demonstrated documents showing  the history of the University, visual aids of University publishes, information about the former rectors of the University and their portraits, information about well-known architects, teachers, professors, constructors that worked at the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction at various  years, documents about their research works, manuscripts, invents and benefiting offers, monographs, photo materials, newspapers, journal articles, various souvenirs, albums, discs, presentations  and etc.
Except these there is a historical part in this museum dedicated to honorary doctor of our University, ex –president of Turkey Suleyman Damiral, well-known graduates, scientists, cultural workers, statesmen of Azerbaijan (S. Dadashov, M. Huseynov, K. Bagirov, H. Hasanov) foremost teachers, veterans of Great Patriotic War, fighters of Afghan, martyr students of 20 January (A. Y. Gayibov, F. Y. Babayev, M. A. Muradov, B. M. Aliyev).
There was organized martyrs' corner dedicated to the martyrs of Garabagh war (University has lost in this war more than 40 teachers and students).  In the museum there are also demonstrated things and materials belonging to the teachers and students that died in Garabagh war.  On the basis of collected materials a nook for the Martyrs on 19 January 2001 was established in the first building hall, and a nook dedicated to martyr student Fuad Garib Asadov who was a martyr in Garabagh War was established in the third building hall. The dearest memories of our martyrs are always recalled.  Meetings are organized with their family members and front-line comrades and their graves are visited.
The information about the improvement history of faculties, students’ campus, life of foreign students, their leisure time, students – construction teams, students’ organizations, international relations of teachers and students, conferences, symposiums are demonstrated here.
Works of the well - known traveler, the historian, ethnographer Thor Heyerdahl, academic council of AzUAC, library, the newspaper “İnşaatçı Kadrlar”, Public organizations, Trade union, Women's Council, Council of Veterans are also exhibited at the Museum. We must note that since the museum started its activity, interesting meetings, exhibitions were organized here.
Sport is highly developed in our university. The evidence to this development are the golden and silver awards, cups that our students gained in international contests.
More than 5000 museum materials are protected in the main and subsidiary foundations. The museum has been visited by 4000 spectators so far. The majority of them are young people and teenagers.