History and Mission: Established in 1976 the faculty’s main study direction is to develop  skill and professional knowledge of organization and intuition staff.  Systematically the faculty was guided  by docent Abdilov  S. A. (1975 - 1996), R.S. Mahmudov (1996 - 1999), Aliyev N. I. (2001 - 2004), Mammadov S. B. (2004 - 2008). Imamaliyeva C. N. was selected as dean of the faculty on July 10, 2008.
Training is conducted in two forms: in or out of work. According to instructions course carried out in work continue in 3 months, but period of  the course implemented out of work is   6 months, but sometimes they can be cut down till 3 weeks by ministry or general institutions.
Probation courses are also organized for teachers of other education institutions sent to our University. They do an experimental exchange in relevant departments, do scientific research works in library, computer and in other laboratories provided with modern equipment.
“Education and Training Center” was established within the Professional Development Faculty on November 6, 2009. Courses (Logic, Informatics and Foreign Language) for Master’s degree candidates, on Lira SAPR, Monamax  SAPR programs, AutoCAD, ArchiCAD, 3D – MAX, information technology on Windows, Word, Excel, Power Point, Internet, Photoshop, Corel Draw programs as well as training on “Foreign Languages (Russian, English and German)” are conducted in that center.
Professional Development Courses is carried out for external organizations on  following specialties: