History.  Construction Faculty was established within Baku Polytechnic Institute in 1920. In 1930-34 it was functioning as an independent Institute of Architecture and Construction. In 1934-51 it was included to  Azerbaijan Industrial Institute.  From 1951 to 1975 it was functioning within Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, and in 1975 it became the independent  faculty of Azerbaijan Engineering and Construction University.  Training on construction engineering is conducted on bachelor, master and  doctorate degrees. Graduates from the faculty work in construction engineering, industrial and civil construction, municipal construction and economy, management and expertise of premises.
Faculty.  Faculty trains specialists on “Construction Engineering” specialty on bachelor and master degrees. Most of the professor  and teachers staffs are well – know specialists and scientists in the field of building and installations planning, calculation and planning of building constructions,  organization and management, technology of construction production, management and expertise of premises.
10 doctors of technical sciences, professor, 43 candidates of sciences, docent,. 13 head teacher, 4 teachers and 5 assistants teach in the Faculty. One of them  was the winner of “Tarragi” Prize, two of them were the winners of “Honored teacher” Prize.
International Relations. The Faculty expands mutual relations  with foreign technical universities to meet international standards of education. Thus last five years 5 International scientific and practical conferences were held and the faculty participated in one online conference on applying of Euro code in Moscow State Construction  University. Scientific – International  Conference on “Modern problems of construction science” was held in November 29 – 30, 2012.  International Conference on “Reinforced  – Concrete Constructions in modern building” in July 14, 2013.
The Faculty participated and win prizes international conference and Construction  exhibition  on “Construction season - 2010” in RF. The faculty participated in International conferences and signed mutual cooperation agreement  in South  Korea in 2011. Agreements were signed with Istanbul Technical University, Saratov State Architecture and Construction  University, Penza State University of  Architecture and Construction  and scientific – methodical  investigations in the field of  construction engineering  are done.
The Faculty participates in international  student and masters exchange program such “ERASMUS” and “Mevlana” and expand its professional relations with  foreign technical schools  to meet international standards of construction and engineering education.
Study in the Faculty. Study languages are Azerbaijan, Russian and English. Agreement on dual – degree diploma was signed with Istanbul Technical University (after 2 years of study in AUAC student continue   education in ITU).