The Opening Ceremony of Heydar Aliyev Museum was carried out in Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction in December 11, 2013 – on the eve memorial day of National Leader. Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov attended in the ceremony. After cutting the red ribbon symbolizing the opening of the museum he got acquainted with exposition created here and
Watched the video devoted to life and activity of National Leader. He mentioned that this museum differed with its content originality as well as its form. Projects, photos and video material devoted to architectural and construction directions of National Leader will be presented electronically.
4 interactive monitor were established here. Heydar Aliyev participated personally in the most projects reflected in these monitors. Interactive monitors were established for updating new projects.
Monitors are divided for 4 periods: the Soviet Period, first period of independency, modern period and projects implemented by president Ilham Aliyev (Flame Tower, Heydar Aliyev Center, Crystal Hall, White City etc.)
Mister Mikayil Jabbarov noted that he was very pleased of the organization of Heydar Aliyev Museum and the museum would play an important role in the study of rich heritage of National Leader.
A year ago representatives from Vienna Architecture Centre visited our university in its establishing period and used materials about Heydar Aliyev’s architectural and construction activity in their research   works. These materials were published in Vienna Architecture Centre later.