International Symposium on "Innovative Technologies in Engineering Science"
2017-09-29 14:27:27
Today, an International Symposium on “Engineering Technologies in Engineering Science” was organized at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (AzUAC). Along with AzUAC the organizers of the symposium are the Sakarya University,Turkey and the Academic Platform (Turkey) Public Union.
Prior to the opening, the Rector of the University, professors and teaching staff together with the guests laid wreath on the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the yard of AzUAC and commemorated the great leader with a minute of silence.
Then the symposium started its work. Opening the symposium, the Rector of the AzUAC, Professor Gulchohra Mammadova welcomed the participants of the event and spoke about the state care for the development of science in our country and the latest achievements of scientific and technical progress.
Guests of the event also congratulated the participants of the symposium. Dean of the Faculty of Technology at Sakarya University, Professor Mehmet Sarıbıyık welcomed the symposium participants and wished success to the symposium. The achievements in the engineering science in recent years were discussed and reported during the symposium attended by about 150 foreign scientists (Turkey, Great Britain, Hungary, etc.) and 50 scientists representing our country.
At the plenary session of the symposium, the President of Metanet A, Elkhan Bashirov, spoke on the theme "Application of innovative technologies in construction materials industry in Azerbaijan".
After the break, the International Symposium continued its work in various sections.