Media tour organized at AzUAC
A media tour was organised at the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (AzUAC) to observe Spring Semester Examination for the 2016-2017 academic years. University Administration, MPs, representatives of public organizations, education experts and media representatives attended the media tour. Members of Parliament Aydin Mirzazadeh, Ilham Mammadov, Shahin Ismayilov, Deputy Chairman of the Republican Committee of the Independent Trade Union of Azerbaijan Education Employees Mirza Jafarzadeh, education experts Azhdar Aghayev and Nadir Israfilov, Coordinator of the Government and Civil Society Dialogue Platform on Open Government Partnership Initiative Alimammad Nuriyev, editor-in-chief of Azadinform Information Agency Niyaz Niftiyev, editor-in-chief of Report Information Agency Murad Aliyev, editor-in-chief of “Kaspi” Newspaper, deputy editor of "Yeni Azerbaycan" (New Azerbaijan) Agshin Shahinoghlu, deputy editor of “Iki Sahil” (Two Coasts) Nail Rahimzadeh, deputy editor of “525-ci qazet” (525th Newspaper) Seyfaddin Huseynli, representatives of “Azerbaycan muellimi” newspaper (Azerbaijan teacher), AzerTAG,,,, and other websites and representatives of TV channels participated in the Media tour.
Before the event, the Rector of AzUAC Prof. Gulchohra Mammadova received the guests and she expressed her pleasure of seeing them at the university. According to her the main purpose of the media tour was improving the quality of education and eliminate the adverse effects, as well as to provide information about conducting fair and transparent exams. Later the Rector gave detailed information about reforms, activities, innovations and examinations implemented at the University. She noted that positive results including the formation of writing skills were observed after application of the written examination and it is great importance for the development of logic and thinking among the students. She also noted answering in written form not only increase the students' point of view but also formulate new ideas.
The rector brought to the attention of the guests that the exams are conducting according to regulatory documents both on a test basis and in written form. G. Mammadova noted that all the issues are controlled through E-University Portal and results of both test and written exams are immediately recorded in that system. The students see exam results on the monitor after verifying the answers. Written exams are also seriously controlled, the records are encrypted, then are checked and the answers are announced at the same time. At the end of each day, the results of both exams are posted on the electronic portal of the university. The Rector noted that Headquarters and the Appeal Commission was set up in order to observe the examination session at the University: Students who are dissatisfied with an assessment may apply to Appeal Commission with the application. The Commission reviews and examines all applications and provide transparency and efficiency in the evaluation process. A sealed transparent ballot for suggestions and complaints related to the examination are distributed at the University. After the media tour, the participants attended some audiences to monitor the exams and were informed about the process of checking answers. At the same time, they observed thesis defence of the students of the Faculty of Architecture and watched the exhibition of works by young architects and designers. After the media tour, proposals on exams were made and views were exchanged.